Program

PROGRAM


First Day, March 21, 2003

(University of Arts)

09:00        
Opening:
                    Prof. Dr. Reinhard Kannonier, Dean of the University of Arts, Linz

                    Welcome:
                    Gerfried Stocker, Managing Director of the Ars Electronica Center, Linz


                    Introduction:
                    Michael Shamiyeh,
Conference Director

10:00         Keynote:    The impact of digital technology on design
                   Oliver Fritz/ ETH Zurich (CH)

Coffee Break

11:00        PARAMETRIC DESIGN (1st Panel: Housing)
                  Host: Oliver Schürer/ TU Vienna (AT)

11:15        Standard or individual house typologies in the 1920th
                  Wilfried Posch/ University of Arts (AT)

11:45        etekt-house
                  Matthias Hollwich, Marc Rosa, Bruce Fisher/ etekt, inc. (USA)

12:15        Variomatic
                  Kas Oosterhuis/ oosterhuis.nl, Hyper Body Research (NL)
           
                  Debate

Lunch

(Ars Electronica Center)

Individual Presentations at the Museum and Future Lab

(University of Arts)

14:45        PARAMETRIC DESIGN (1st Panel: Urbanism)
                  Host: Michael Shamiyeh/ DOM (AT)

15:00        Induction Design/ Induction Cities
                  Makoto Sei Watanabe (J)

15:45        Kaisersrot
                  Markus Neppl/ Kees Christiaanse & Partners (NL)
                  Markus Braach/ ETH Zurich

16:30        Region-maker
                  Winy Maas/ MVRDV (NL)

        Debate

(Ars Electronica Center)

Individual Presentations in the Museum and Future Lab

20:00         Reception at Sky Lounge for invited guests


Second Day, March 22, 2003

(University of Arts)

09:00        COLLABORATIVE DESIGN (2nd Panel)
                  Host: Bernhard Franken

09:00        Real as Data, Digital Continuity from Design till Manufacturing
                  Bernhard Franken/ franken><architect (D)

09:45        Creative Collaborations
                  Urs Hirschberg/ TU Graz (AT), Harvard University GSD (USA)

10:30        Idiot or intelligent tool: How the Computer can Wing Design
                  Kas Oosterhuis/ oosterhuis.nl, Hyper Body Research Group (NL)

Coffee Break

11:30         A Data Model for Computer Aided Architectural Design
                   Pau Sola-Morales/ Harvard University GSD (USA)

12:15         Embrace the Swarm - Exploring Collaborative Authorship
                   Michael Shamiyeh/ DOM (AT)

        Debate

Lunch

(Ars Electronica Center)

Individual Presentations at the Museum and Future Lab

(University of Arts)

14:45        DIGITAL DESIGN (3rd Panel)
                  Host: Florian Böhm/ TU Berlin (D)

14:45        no title
                  Florian Böhm/ TU Berlin (D)

15:30        no title
                  Dennis R. Shelden/ Director of Computing Frank Gehry Partners (USA)


16:15        no title
                  Hiroshi Ishii/ MIT Media Lab (USA)   

17:00        Location, Location, Location:  A Sense of Place in Design
                  Bill Buxton/ Buxton Design (CDN)   

        Debate


End of conference
 
20:00
Beginning of Spring Festival (Frühlingserwachenfest) at the Theatre Linz